New Zealand – Visa Information

New Zealand’s growing economy and sought after lifestyle makes it a popular country to visit for people from all corners of the globe. A number of visas are available if you wish to work in New Zealand, including the Working Holiday Visa and Work Permit:
Working Holiday Visa

This scheme is for young people between the ages of 18 and 30 who wish to travel to New Zealand and work casually during their stay. This Visa allows most people to stay for a maximum of 12 months, unless they are from the United Kingdom in which case they can stay for up to 23 months.

These are the working conditions stipulated by the Visa:

  • Be a citizen of a country which has a working holiday agreement with New Zealand;
  • Meet Working Holiday basic requirements, such as age, health and character prerequisites;
  • Meet specific criteria based on the applicant’s country of origin, including the length of stay and available funds; and
  • Have not qualified under the Working Holiday Visa Scheme before.

Work Permit

New Zealand Work Permits are granted on a temporary residency basis, and stipulate the maximum amount of time that you will spend in the country.

There are two types of Work Permits offered by the New Zealand Visa Bureau, the first one being a ‘Skilled Stream’ where work permits are granted based on entry into New Zealand to use a specific skill set that you have. The second is the ‘Family Stream’, which enables partners of people holding work visa’s to also gain temporary employment while in New Zealand.

To qualify for a work permit you need to meet the following criteria:

* Be in good health and of good character;

* Have a valid passport; and

* Genuinely intend to work lawfully in New Zealand for a limited time.

Click Here to find out more about the Work Permit Scheme.